Skip navigation.

Language:

"Aurel Vlaicu" University
of Arad

AUREL VLAICU” UNIVERSITY of ARAD

FACULTY OF COMPUTER SCIENCES

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS-INFORMATICS  

Study domain: MATHEMATICS

Name of the university programme: MATHEMATICS-INFORMATICS  

 

EDUCATIONAL PLAN 2016-2017

First year– 2016-2017

Compulsory disciplines

 

No.

Course title

Number of hours per week / evaluation

Sem I

Sem II

C

S

L

F.v.

Nr.c.

C

S

L

F.v.

Nr.c.

Fundamental disciplines

1

Algebraic Structures

2

1

-

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

2

Mathematic Analysis on R

2

2

-

Ex

6

-

-

-

-

-

3

Liniar Algebra

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

Ex

6

4

Mathematic Analysis on Rn

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

Ex

6

Specialty disciplines

5

Computer System Architecture

2

-

1

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

6

Data Structures

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

Ex

6

7

Operating Systems

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

Ex

4

Complementary disciplines

8

Logic and Theory of Numbers

2

1

-

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

9

Algorithms and Programming

2

-

2

Ex

6

-

-

-

-

-

10

Mathematical Software

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

Ex

5

11

English/ French / German 1

-

2

-

Cn

3

-

-

-

-

-

12

English/ French / German 2

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

Cn

3

13

Sports 1

-

1

-

C

1

-

-

-

-

-

14

Sports 2

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

C

1

 

 

 

No. hours / week

10

7

3

Cr:30

+1

9

6

5

Cr:30

+1

Total hours/week

20

20

No. exams

                         7

                         7

 

 

Facultative courses

1

Visual Programming Fundamentals

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

Cn

6

2

Office Software

2

-

1

Cn

5

-

-

-

-

-

3

Psychology of Education

2

2

-

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

4

Pedagogy I

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

Ex

5

 

 


Second year– 2016-2017

Compulsory disciplines

 

No.

Course title

Number of hours per week / evaluation

Sem I

Sem II

C

S

L

F.v.

Nr.c.

C

S

L

F.v.

Nr.c.

Fundamental disciplines

1

Analytical Geometry

2

1

-

Ex

6

-

-

-

-

-

2

Differential Equations

2

2

-

Ex

6

-

-

-

-

-

3

Real Analysis

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

Ex

5

4

Complex Analysis

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

Ex

5

5

Differential Geometry

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

 Ex

   5

6

Equations and with Partial Derivatives

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

Ex

5

7

Theoretical Mechanics

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

Ex

5

Specialty disciplines

8

Object Oriented Programming

2

-

1

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

9

Computer Networks

2

-

1

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

10

Databases

2

-

2

Cn

5

-

-

-

-

-

11

Internship 90 hrs

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Cn

2

Complementary disciplines

12

English/ French / German 3

-

2

-

Cn

3

-

-

-

-

-

13

English/ French / German 4

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

Cn

3

14

Sports 3

-

1

-

C

1

-

-

-

-

-

15

Sports 4

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

C

1

 

 

 

No. hours / week

10

6

4

Cr:30

+1

10

10

0

Cr:30

+1

Total hours/week

20

20

No. exams

                         7

                         8

 

 

Facultative courses

1

Algorithmic Graph Theory

2

-

2

Cn

6

-

-

-

-

-

2

Formal Languages and Automata Theory

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

Cn

5

3

Didactics A - Mathematics

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

Ex

5

4

Theory and Methodology of Training. Theory and methodology of assessment

2

2

-

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

 

 

 

Third year– 2016-2017

Compulsory disciplines

No.

Course title

Number of hours per week / evaluation

Sem I

Sem. II

C

S

L

F.v.

Nr.c.

C

S

L

F.v.

Nr.c.

Fundamental disciplines

1

Theory of Probabilities

2

1

-

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

Specialty disciplines

2

Numerical Analysis

2

1

-

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

3

Functional Analysis

2

2

-

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

4

Artificial Intelligence

2

-

2

Ex

5

 

 

 

 

 

5

Optional Subject I

2

1

-

Cn

5

-

-

-

-

-

6

Optional Subject II

2

-

1

Cn

5

-

-

-

-

-

7

Optional Subject III

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

Ex

5

8

Optional Subject IV

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

Ex

5

9

Optional Subject V

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

Cn

5

10

Optional Subject VI

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

Cn

5

11

Writing and Editing the Diploma Thesis

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

Cn

10

Complementary disciplines

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

Optional courses

No.

Course title

Number of hours per week / evaluation

Sem I

Sem II

C

S

L

F.v.

Nr.c.

C

S

L

F.v.

Nr.c.

5a

Graphs and Combinatorics

-

-

-

-

-

-

5b

Operational Research

-

-

-

-

-

-

6a

Optimization Techniques

-

-

-

-

-

-

6b

Scientifical Editing

-

-

-

-

-

-

7a

Database Management Systems

-

-

-

-

-

-

7b

Dynamic Systems

-

-

-

-

-

-

8a

Web Technologies

-

-

-

-

-

-

8b

History of Mathematics and Computer Science

-

-

-

-

-

-

9a

Advanced Programming Techniques

-

-

-

-

-

-

9b

Mathematical Statistics

-

-

-

-

-

-

10a

European Law

-

-

-

-

-

-

10b

Liniar Topologycal Spaces

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

No. hours / week

12

5

3

Cr:30

8

2

10

Cr:30

Total hours/week

20

20

No. exams

                        6

                        5

 

Facultative courses

1

Software Engineering

2

-

1

Cn

5

-

-

-

-

-

2

Cryptography and Information Security

2

-

1

Cn

5

-

-

-

-

-

3

Visual Programming Environments

2

-

1

Cn

5

-

-

-

-

-

4

Symbolic Computation and Programming

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

Cn

5

5

Distributed Systems

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

Cn

5

6

Computer Graphics

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

Cn

5

 

 

Discipline facultative

No.

Course title

Number of hours per week / evaluation

Sem I

Sem II

C

S

L

F.v.

Nr.c.

C

S

L

F.v.

Nr.c.

1

Didactics B – Computer Science

2

2

-

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

2

Practical Training (A) – Mathematics

-

3

-

Cn

3

-

-

-

-

-

3

Class management

1

1

-

Ex

3

-

-

-

-

-

4

Computer assisted training

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

Cn

2

5

Practical Training (B) – Computer Science

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

-

Cn

2

6

Graduation Exam – Didactic Portfolio

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Ex

5

 

License exam: 14 credits

Dean,                                                                                                   Director of Department,

Professor Mariana NAGY, Ph.D.                                           Professor Ghiocel MOŢ, Ph. D.

Back to top.

Site made by ROBO Design.

Coordinator Prof. Dr. Ioan Dziţac.

Dani Radulescu @ ActivNET