Skip navigation.

Language:

"Aurel Vlaicu" University
of Arad

„AUREL VLAICU” UNIVERSITY of ARAD                                                    

FACULTY OF COMPUTER SCIENCES

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS-INFORMATICS

Study domain: Computer Science

Name of the university programme: Computer Science

 

EDUCATIONAL PLAN 2016-2017

First year– 2016-2017

Compulsory disciplines

No.

Course title

Number of hours per week / evaluation

First semester

Second semester

C

S

L

Eval..

ECTS.

C

S

L

Eval.

ECTS.

Fundamental disciplines

1

Computing logic

1

1

-

Ex

4

-

-

-

-

-

2

Computer System Architecture

2

-

2

Cn

6

-

-

-

-

-

3

Data Structures

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

Ex

6

4

Operating Systems

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

Ex

4

Specialty disciplines

5

Algorithms and Programming

2

-

2

Ex

6

-

-

-

-

-

6

Visual Programming Fundamentals

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

Ex

6

7

Office Software

2

-

1

Cn

5

-

-

-

-

-

Complementary disciplines

8

Mathematic Analysis

2

2

-

Ex

6

-

-

-

-

-

9

Algebra

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

Ex

5

10

Analytical and Differential Geometry

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

Ex

6

11

English/ French / German 1

-

2

-

Cn

3

-

-

-

-

-

12

English/ French / German 2

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

Cn

3

13

Sports 1

-

1

-

C

1

-

-

-

-

-

14

Sports 2

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

C

1

 

 

No. hours / week

9

6

5

ECTS:30

+1

9

6

5

ECTS:30

+1

Total hours/week

20

20

No. exams

                         7

                         7

 

Facultative courses

1

Mathematic Analysis on  Rn

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

Cn

6

2

Mathematical Software

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

Cn

5

 

 

Second year– 2016-2017

Compulsory disciplines

No.

Course title

Number of hours per week / evaluation

First semester

Second semester

C

S

L

Eval..

ECTS.

C

S

L

Eval..

ECTS.

Fundamental disciplines

1

Computer Networks

2

-

1

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

2

Algorithmic Graph Theory

2

-

1

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

3

Databases

2

-

2

Ex

6

-

-

-

-

-

4

Formal Languages and Automata Theory

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

Ex

5

Specialty disciplines

5

Object Oriented Programming

2

-

2

Cn

5

-

-

-

-

-

6

Advanced Programming Techniques

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

Ex

5

7

Web Technologies

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

Cn

5

8

Database Management Systems

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

Ex

5

9

Internship 90 hrs

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Cn

2

Complementary disciplines

10

Differential Equations and with Partial Derivatives

2

1

-

Ex

6

-

-

-

-

-

11

Probabilities and Mathematical Statistics

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

Ex

5

12

English/ French / German 3

-

2

-

Cn

3

-

-

-

-

-

13

English/ French / German 4

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

Cn

3

14

Sports 3

-

1

-

C

1

-

-

-

-

-

15

Sports 4

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

C

1

 

 

No. hours / week

10

4

7

ECTS:30

+1

10

4

6

ECTS:30

+1

Total hours/week

20

20

No. exams

                        7

                        8

 

Facultative courses

1

Real Analysis

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

Cn

5

2

Theoretical Mechanics

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

Cn

5

 

     

Third year– 2016-2017

Optional courses

No.

Course title

Number of hours per week / evaluation

First semester

Second semester

C

S

L

Eval..

ECTS.

C

S

L

Eval..

ECTS.

Fundamental disciplines

1

Numerical Analysis

2

-

2

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

Specialty disciplines

2

Artificial Intelligence

2

-

2

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

3

Software Engineering

2

-

1

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

4

Optional Subject I

2

-

1

Cn

5

-

-

-

-

-

5

Optional Subject II

2

-

1

Cn

5

-

-

-

-

-

6

Optional Subject III

2

-

1

Cn

5

-

-

-

-

-

7

Expert Systems

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

Ex

5

8

Optional Subject IV

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

Ex

5

9

Optional Subject V

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

Ex

5

10

Optional Subject VI

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

Cn

5

11

Writing and Editing the Diploma Thesis

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

Cn

10

Complementary disciplines

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

Optional courses

No.

Course title

Number of hours per week / evaluation

First semester

Second semester

C

S

L

Eval..

ECTS.

C

S

L

Eval..

ECTS.

4a

Cryptography and Information Security

-

-

-

-

-

-

4b

Design Techniques and Algorithm Analysis

-

-

-

-

-

-

5a

Advanced Databases

-

-

-

-

-

-

5b

Visual Programming Environments

-

-

-

-

-

-

6a

Scientifical Editing

-

-

-

-

-

-

6b

Optimization Techniques

-

-

-

-

-

-

8a

Symbolic Computation and Programming

-

-

-

-

-

-

8b

European Law

-

-

-

-

-

-

9a

Distributed Systems

-

-

-

-

-

-

9b

Paralel Computing

-

-

-

-

-

-

10a

Programming of Web Applications

-

-

-

-

-

-

10b

Computer Graphics

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

 

No. hours / week

12

-

8

ECTS:30

8

-

12

ECTS:30

Total hours/week

20

20

No. exams

                        6

                        5

 

Facultative courses

1

Dynamic Systems

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

Cn

5

2

History of Mathematics and Computer Science

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

Cn

5

 

License exam: 14 credits

   

Dean,                                                                                                 Director of Department,

Professor Mariana NAGY, Ph.D.                                         Professor Ghiocel MOŢ, Ph. D.

 

Back to top.

Site made by ROBO Design.

Coordinator Prof. Dr. Ioan Dziţac.

Dani Radulescu @ ActivNET