Skip navigation.

Language:

"Aurel Vlaicu" University
of Arad

Name of bachelor's degree program: Informatics

Field: Informatics

Qualification: Bachelor's degree in informatics;   

Duration of studies: 3 years (6 semesters);

European Credit System Transfer (ECTS): 180 (30 /semester); 

Curriculum  2014-2015

Legend:

  • C= Course
  • S= Seminar
  • L= Laboratory
  • E= Exam
  • P=Project

 

CURRICULUM : Year I (2014 – 2015)

Compulsory objects

No. crt.

Object name

Hrs / week and examination type

Semester I

Semester II

C

S

L

E.t.

Credits

C

S

L

E.t.

Credits

Fundamental objects

1

Computing Logic

2

2

-

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

2

The Architecture of Computing Systems

2

-

2

Cn

5

-

-

-

-

-

3

Data structures

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

Ex

5

4

Operating Systems

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

Ex

5

Specialty objects

5

Algorithms and Programming

2

-

2

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

6

Fundamentals of Visual Programming

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

Ex

6

7

Office Work

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

Cn

5

Complementary objects

8

Mathematic Analysis

2

2

-

Ex

6

-

-

-

-

-

9

Algebra

2

1

-

Ex

6

-

-

-

-

-

10

Analytical and Differential Geometry

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

Ex

6

11

Modern Language 1

-

2

-

Cn

3

-

-

-

-

-

12

Modern Language 2

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

Cn

3

13

Physical Education 1

-

1

-

C

1

-

-

-

-

-

14

Physical Education 2

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

C

1

 

SUMMARY

Hrs / week

10

8

4

Cr:30

+1

10

4

8

Cr:30

+1

Total hrs / week

22

22

No. of examinations

                         7

                         7

 

Facultative objects

1

Mathematic Analysis on Rn

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

Cn

6

2

Mathematic Software

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

Cn

5

 

CURRICULUM : Year II (2014 – 2015)

Compulsory objects

No. crt.

Object name

Hrs / week and examination type

Semester I

Semester II

C

S

L

E.t.

Credits

C

S

L

E.t.

Credits

Fundamental objects

1

Computer Networks

2

-

2

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

2

The Algorithmic of Graphs

2

-

2

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

3

Databases

2

-

2

Ex

6

-

-

-

-

-

4

Formal and Automated Languages

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

Ex

5

Specialty objects

5

Object Oriented Programming

2

-

2

Cn

5

-

-

-

-

-

6

Advanced Programming Techniques

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

Ex

5

7

Web Technologies

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

Cn

5

8

Database Management Systems

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

Ex

5

9

Practical Training (Internship) 90 hrs

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

Cn

2

Complementary objects

10

Differential Equations and Partial Derivatives

2

1

-

Ex

6

-

-

-

-

-

11

Probabilities and Mathematical Statistics

-

-

-

-

-

2

1

-

Ex

5

12

Modern Language 3

-

2

-

Cn

3

-

-

-

-

-

13

Modern Language 4

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

Cn

3

14

Physical Education 3

-

1

-

C

1

-

-

-

-

-

15

Physical Education 4

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

C

1

 

 

SUMMARY

Hrs / week

10

4

8

Cr:30

+1

10

4

8

Cr:30

+1

Total hrs / week

22

22

No. of examinations

                        7

                        8

 

 

Facultative objects

1

Real Analysis

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

Cn

5

2

Theoretical Mechanics

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

Cn

5

 

 

CURRICULUM : Year III (2014 – 2015)

Compulsory objects

No. crt.

Object name

Hrs / week and examination type

Semester I

Semester II

C

S

L

E.t.

Credits

C

S

L

E.t.

Credits

Fundamental objects

1

Numeric Analysis

2

-

2

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

Specialty objects

2

Artificial Intelligence

2

-

2

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

3

Programming Engineering

2

-

2

Ex

5

-

-

-

-

-

4

Optional Object I

2

-

2

Cn

5

-

-

-

-

-

5

Optional Object II

2

-

1

Cn

5

-

-

-

-

-

6

Optional Object III

2

-

1

Cn

5

-

-

-

-

-

7

Expert Systems

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

Ex

5

8

Optional Object IV

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

Ex

5

9

Optional Object V

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

Ex

5

10

Optional Object VI

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

2

Cn

5

11

Writing and Editing the Diploma Paper

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

Cn

10

Complementary objects

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

Optional Objects

No.crt

Object name

Hrs / week and examination type

Semester I

Semester II

C

S

L

E.t.

Credits

C

S

L

E.t.

Credits

4a

Cryptography and the Security on Information

-

-

-

-

-

-

4b

Techniques for Designing and Analyzing the Algorithms

-

-

-

-

-

-

5a

Advanced Databases

-

-

-

-

-

-

5b

Visual Programming Environments

-

-

-

-

-

-

6a

Editing of Scientific Texts

-

-

-

-

-

-

6b

Optimization Techniques

-

-

-

-

-

-

8a

Symbolic Calculus and Programming

-

-

-

-

-

-

8b

European Community  Law

-

-

-

-

-

-

9a

Distributed Systems

-

-

-

-

-

-

9b

Parallel Computing

-

-

-

-

-

-

10a

Programming of the Web applications

-

-

-

-

-

-

10b

Computer Graphics

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

SUMMARY

Hrs / week

12

-

10

Cr:30

8

-

14

Cr:30

Total hrs / week

22

22

No. of examinations

                        6

                        5

 

Facultative objects

1

Dynamic Systems

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

Cn

5

2

The History of Mathematics and Computer Science

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

Cn

5

   

Back to top.

Site made by ROBO Design.

Coordinator Prof. Dr. Ioan Dziţac.

Dani Radulescu @ ActivNET