Skip navigation.

Language:

"Aurel Vlaicu" University
of Arad

“Aurel Vlaicu“ University, Arad                                                                           

Faculty of Engineering

Department: Automatics, Industrial Engineering, Textiles and Transportations

Area: Systems Engineering

Study programme: Automation and Applied Informatics

Mode of Study: Full-time learning

Duration of studies: 4 years

 

CURRICULUM PLAN

Academic year 2016-2017

Year I AIA

Subject Code

Subjects

Type of Subject

Individual Study/

 Semester

(hours)

Weekly study plan and type of evaluation

Semester I

14 weeks

Semester II

14 weeks

Compulsory Subjects

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

ClGF1O01

Linear algebra, complex analytic and differential geometry

DF

94

2

2

 

 

E

4

 

ClGF1O02

IT 101

DF

47

1

-

1

-

E

3

ClGF1O03

Physics

DF

33

2

1

-

-

E

3

ClGF1O04

Chemistry

DF

58

2

-

2

-

C

4

ClGF1O05

Computer Assisted Graphics 1

DF

22

1

-

1

-

C

2

ClGD1O06

Mechanics

DD

58

2

1

-

-

E

4

ClGD1O07

Electrotechnics 1

DD

80

2

2

1

-

E

6

ClGC1O11

Physical Education  1

DC

11

-

1

-

-

A/R

1

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

ClGF2O18

Mathematical Analysis

DF

80

 

3

2

-

-

E

6

ClGF2O19

Numerical Methods

DF

69

2

-

2

-

E

5

ClGF2O20

Computer Assisted Graphics 2

DF

44

2

-

2

-

C

5

ClGF2O21

Computer programming and programming languages

DF

47

1

-

1

-

E

3

ClGD2O22

Computational Logic

DD

22

1

-

1

-

E

3

ClGD2O23

Electrotechnics 2

DD

80

2

2

1

-

E

6

ClGC2O27

Physical Education  2

DC

11

-

1

-

-

A/R

1

TOTAL S1 / S2 (Compulsory Subj.)

 

12

7

5

-

K 26+1

11

5

7

-

K 28+1

TOTAL Year I (Compulsory Subj.)

 

23 C+12 S+12 L

10 E+3 C+2 A/R

K 54+2

 

 

Elective Subjects (mandatory to choose x out of x)

 

 

 

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

ClGC1A12

Psychosociology and communication

DC

36

1

-

-

-

C

2

ClGC1A13

Philosophy

 

 

ClGC1A08

Modern language 1 English

DC

22

-

2

-

-

C

2

ClGC1A09

Modern language 1 French

ClGC1A10

Modern language 1 German

 

 

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

ClGC2A24

Modern language 2 English

DC

22

 

-

2

-

-

C

2

ClGC2A25

Modern language 2 French

ClGC2A26

Modern language 2 German

TOTAL Sem1/Sem2 (Comp. Electives)

 

1

2

-

-

K 4

-

2

-

-

K 2

TOTAL Year I (Comp. Electives)

 

1C+4S

3 Co

K 6

TOTAL Compulsory S1 / S2

 

13

9

5

-

K 30+1

11

7

7

-

K 30+1

TOTAL Compulsory

 

27

25

TOTAL  Compulsory Subjects Year I

24 C+16 S+12 L

10 E+6 C+2 A/R

K 60+2

 

 

OPTIONAL Subjects

 

 

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

 

ClGC1F14

Second foreign language 1 English

DC

22

-

2

-

-

C

2

ClGC1F15

Second foreign language 1 French

 

22

2

C

2

ClGC1F16

Second foreign language 1 German

 

22

2

C

2

ClGF1F17

Software 101 1

DF

22

2

1

1

-

C

2

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

ClGC2F28

Second foreign language 2 English

DC

22

 

-

2

-

-

C

2

ClGC2F29

Second foreign language 2 French

22

2

C

2

ClGC2F30

Second foreign language 2 German

22

2

C

2

ClGF2F31

Software 101 2

DF

22

2

-

1

-

C

2

 

TOTAL OPTIONAL Sem1/Sem2

 

2

7

1

-

K 8

2

6

1

-

K 8

TOTAL Optional SUBJECTS Year I

 

4 C+13 S+2 L

8 C

K 16

 

 

CURRICULUM PLAN

Academic year 2017-2018

Year II AIA

 

Subject Code

Subjects

Type of Subject

Individual Study/

 Semester

(hours)

Weekly study plan and type of evaluation

Semester I

14 weeks

Semester II

14 weeks

Compulsory Subjects

 

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

ClGF3O01

Special Mathematics

DF

69

2

2

-

-

E

5

 

ClGD3O02

Linear Electronic Circuits

DD

80

3

-

2

-

E

6

ClGD3O03

Analysis and Synthesis of Numerical Devices

DD

55

3

-

2

-

E

5

ClGD3O04

Electrical Machines and Drives 1

DD

69

2

-

2

-

E

5

ClGD3O05

Algorithm Design

DD

58

2

-

1

-

E

4

ClGS3O06

LINUX

DS

58

1

-

1

-

C

4

ClGC3O10

Physical Education 3

DC

22

-

2

-

-

A/R

2

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

ClGD4O16

Electrical Machines and Drives 2

DD

33

 

2

-

-

1

C

3

ClGD4O17

Computer architecture

DD

44

2

-

2

-

E

4

ClGD4O18

General Systems Theory

DD

91

3

2

1

-

E

7

ClGD4O19

Electrical Measurements, Sensors and Transducers

DD

33

2

-

1

-

E

3

ClGS4O20

Analog Integrated Circuits

DS

44

2

-

2

-

E

4

ClGS4O21

Object Oriented Programming

DS

55

3

-

2

-

E

5

ClGD4O25

Practicum/Internship

DD

90 hours /3 weeks-End of Sem.2

C

3

TOTAL S 1 / S 2 (Compulsory Subj.)

 

13

4

8

-

K 29+2

14

2

8

1

K 29

TOTAL Year 2 (Compulsory Subj.)

27 C+7 S+16 L+1 P

10 E+3 C+1 A/R

K 58+2

 

 

Elective Subjects (mandatory to choose x out of x)

 

 

 

 

 

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

ClGC3A07

Modern language 1 English

DC

 

11

-

1

-

-

C

1

ClGC3A08

Modern language 1 French

ClGC3A09

Modern language 1 German

 

 

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

ClGC4A22

Modern language 2 English

DC

 

11

 

-

1

-

-

C

1

ClGC4A23

Modern language 2 French

ClGC4A24

Modern language 2 German

TOTAL Sem1/Sem2 (Comp. Electives)

 

-

1

-

-

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

TOTAL Year II (Comp. Electives)

 

2S

2 Co

K 2

TOTAL Compulsory S1 / S2

 

13

5

8

1

K 30+2

14

3

8

 

K 30

TOTAL Compulsory

 

27

25

TOTAL  Compulsory Subjects Year II

27 C+8 S+16 L+1 P

10 E+5 C+1 A/R

K 60+2

 

 

OPTIONAL Subjects

 

 

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

 

ClGC3F11

Second foreign language 3 English

DC

36

-

1

-

-

C

2

ClGC3F12

Second foreign language 3 French

DC

36

1

C

2

ClGC3F13

Second foreign language 3 German

DC

36

1

C

2

ClGC3F14

Music History 1

DC

22

-

2

-

-

C

2

ClGC3F15

Educational psychology / Seminar Ped.

DC

69

2

2

-

-

E

5

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

ClGC4F26

Second foreign language 4 English

DC

36

 

-

1

-

-

C

2

ClGC4F27

Second foreign language 4 French

DC

36

1

C

2

ClGC4F28

Second foreign language 4 German

DC

36

1

C

2

ClGC4F29

Music History 2

DC

22

2

C

2

ClGC4F30

Pedagogy I (Pedagogy basics + Curriculum Method and Theory) / Seminar Ped.

DC

69

 

2

2

-

-

E

5

 

TOTAL OPTIONAL Sem1/Sem2

 

2

7

-

-

K 13

2

7

-

-

K 13

 

TOTAL Optional SUBJECTS Year II

 

4 C+14 S

2 E+8 C

K 26

 

CURRICULUM PLAN

Academic year 2018-2019

Year III AIA

 

Subject Code

Subjects

Type of Subject

Individual Study/

 Semester

(hours)

Weekly study plan and type of evaluation

Semester I

14 weeks

Semester II

14 weeks

Compulsory Subjects

 

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

ClGD5O01

Mechatronics

DD

33

2

-

1

-

E

3

 

ClGD5O02

Computer networks

DD

69

2

-

1

1

E

5

ClGD5O03

Digital electronics

DD

58

2

-

1

-

C

4

ClGD5O04

Automated Systems Engineering

DD

91

3

-

2

1

E

7

ClGD5O05

Databases

DD

33

2

-

1

-

C

3

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

ClGD6O11

Modelling Identification and Simulation

DD

33

 

2

-

-

1

E

3

ClGD6O12

Microprocessor based systems

DD

44

3

-

1

-

E

4

ClGD6O13

Automata and Microprogramming

DD

44

2

-

2

-

E

4

ClGD6O14

Optimizations

DD

58

2

-

1

-

E

4

ClGD6O15

Automated sampling systems

DD

22

1

-

1

-

C

2

ClGS6O16

Real-time data analytics

DS

44

2

-

2

-

E

4

ClGC6O17

Industrial marketing and economics

DC

22

1

1

-

-

C

2

ClGD6O18

Practicum/Internship

DD

90 hours ; 6 hours /day 3 weeks at the end of sem. II

C

3

TOTAL S1 / S 2 (Compulsory Subj.)

 

11

-

6

2

 

22

13

1

7

1

 

26

TOTAL Year 3 (Compulsory Subj.)

24 C+1 S+13 L+3 P

8 E+5 C

K 48

 

 

ELECTIVE SUBJECTS (mandatory to choose x out of x)

 

 

 

 

                       Package 1

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

ClGS5A06

C.A.D. I  (PROTEL)    

DS

 

33

2

 

 

1

C

3

ClGS5A07

C.A.D.II  (ORCAD)

                     Package  2

 

ClGS5A08

Peripherals

 

DS

69

2

 

2

 

E

5

ClGS5A09

Acquisition Systems and Processes Interfaces

                      Package 3

 

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

ClGS6A19

Occupational safety and law in automatics

DS

22

 

2

-

-

-

C

2

ClGC6A20

Labor and social security Law

DC

                      Package 4

 

ClGS6A21

Special purpose electrical machinery for automations

DS

22

1

-

1

-

C

2

ClGS6A22

Control structures for electric machines and drives

TOTAL Sem1/Sem2 (Comp. Electives)

 

4

-

2

1

K 8

3

-

1

-

K 4

TOTAL Year III (Comp. Electives)

 

14*(7 C+3 L+1 P)

1 E+3 C

K 12

TOTAL Compulsory S1 / S2

 

15

-

5

 

K 30

11

7

7

 

K 30

TOTAL Compulsory

 

26

26

TOTAL  Compulsory Subjects Year III

31 C+1 S+16 L+4 P

9 E+8 C

K 60

 

 

OPTIONAL Subjects

 

 

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

 

ClGC5F10

Pedagogy II (The theory and methodology of instruction + The theory and methodology of assessment)

DC

69

2

2

-

-

E

5

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

ClGC6F23

Didactics of specialty

DC

69

 

2

2

-

-

E

5

 

TOTAL OPTIONAL Sem1/Sem2

 

2

2

-

-

K 5

2

2

-

-

K 5

 

TOTAL Optional SUBJECTS Year III

 

4 C+4 S

2 E

K 10

 

 

CURRICULUM PLAN

Academic year 2019-2020

Year IV AIA

 

Subject Code

Subjects

Type of Subject

Individual Study/

 Semester

(hours)

Weekly study plan and type of evaluation

Semester I

14 weeks

Semester II

14 weeks

Compulsory Subjects

 

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

ClGF7O01

Computer assisted graphics 3

DF

80

2

-

2

2

E

6

 

ClGD7O02

Discrete event dynamic systems

DD

33

2

-

1

-

C

4

ClGD7O03

Systems engineering

DD

44

2

-

-

1

E

4

ClGD7O04

Robots and CNC machine tools programming

DD

69

2

-

2

-

E

5

ClGS7O05

Artificial intelligence

DD

19

2

-

1

1

E

5

ClGS7O06

Control of industrial continuous processes

DS

22

1

-

-

1

C

2

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

ClGD8O11

WEB Technologies

DD

22

 

-

-

-

2

C

2

ClGS8O12

Advanced control systems

DS

33

3

-

-

-

E

3

ClGS8O13

Quality engineering

DS

22

2

-

-

-

C

2

ClGS8O14

Neuro-fuzzy systems and applications

DS

94

2

-

1

1

E

3

ClGS8O15

Industrial  engineering and management

DS

8

2

-

-

1

E

2

ClGS8O16

Diploma project elaboration

DS

180

-

-

-

5

C

10

ClGD8O17

Diploma project practicum

DD

15

60 hours; 6 hours/day ; 2 weeks Sem. II

C

3

TOTAL S 1 / S 2 (Compulsory Subj.)

 

11

-

6

5

K 26

9

-

1

9

K 25

TOTAL Year 4 (Compulsory Subj.)

 

20 C+7 L+14 P

8 E+7 C

K 51

 

 

Elective Subjects (mandatory to choose x out of x)

 

 

 

 

Package 1

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

ClGS7A07

Programming of distributed automated systems

DS

44

2

-

2

-

C

4

ClGS7A08

Complex processes automation

Package 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

ClGS8A18

Renewable energy types

DS

58

 

2

-

-

1

C

2

ClGS8A19

The control of hybrid autonomous renewable energy conversion systems 

Package 3

 

 

ClGS8A20

Biomedical engineering

DS

69

 

2

-

2

-

E

3

ClGS8A21

Modeling Biological processes

TOTAL Sem1/Sem2 (Comp. Electives)

 

2

-

2

-

K 4

4

-

1

2

K 5

TOTAL Year IV (Comp. Electives)

 

6 C+3 L+2 P

1 E+2 C

K 9

TOTAL Compulsory S1 / S2

 

13

-

8

5

K 30

13

-

7

14

K 30

TOTAL Compulsory

 

26

26

TOTAL  Compulsory Subjects Year IV

26 C+15 L+19 P

9 E+9 C

K 60

 

 

OPTIONAL Subjects Pedagogical seminar

 

 

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

 

ClGC7F09

Pedagogical Practicum 1

DC

33

 

3

 

 

C

3

ClGC7F10

Computer based training

DC

22

1

1

 

C

2

C

S

L

Pr

Ev

K

ClGC8F22

Pedagogical practicum 2

DC

7

 

 

3

 

 

C

2

ClGC8F23

Classroom management

DC

47

1

1

 

 

E

3

ClGC8F24

Final examination

DC

97

 

2

-

-

E

5

 

TOTAL OPTIONAL Sem1/Sem2

 

1

4

 

-

K 5

1

6

-

-

K 10

TOTAL Optional SUBJECTS Year IV

 

2C+10 S

2E+3 C

K 15

 

Subject Code

Subjects

 

 

 

 

ClGS8O25

Bachelor Thesis Defense

 

 

E

K 10

 

Abbreviation Key: C – course;  S – seminar; L – Labs; P – projects; SI – individual study; Ev – form of evaluation;  K – credits;

BA/BE Curriculum Plan: DF – fundamental discipline; DD – area specific discipline; DS – speciality discipline; DC – complementary discipline;

MA/MEng Curriculum Plan: DA– knowledge development discipline; DT – knowledge systemizing discipline; DU – advanced knowledge discipline

 

 

 

Back to top.

Site made by ROBO Design.

Coordinator Prof. Dr. Ioan Dziţac.

Dani Radulescu @ ActivNET